the sea
 


Privacy Policy




TERMS & CONDITIONS
Higher Bochym's website has been designed to make booking your holiday with us as safe and enjoyable as possible. If you have any questions regarding our services or how to book at www.the-sea.net, please do not hesitate to contact us. These terms & conditions incorporate our privacy policy and set out the basis on which you can visit and use the Higher Bochym website.
 
PRICES & CONTENT:
Higher Bochym takes the utmost care to ensure prices and the content of this website, including product description & photographs are accurate and correct at the time of publishing. All prices are shown in Pound Sterling. Prices may change over time. All prices are displayed including VAT.
 
PAYMENT:
You can pay the required deposit for your booking by PayPal or credit/debit card. During the checkout procedure you will be transferred to PayPals secure payment site where your payment will be processed. Higher Bochym DOES NOT have access to or hold ANY personal card details from bookings made through our website or from payments made on-site using the PayPal card machine.
 
BOOKING CONFIRMATION:
Once you make a booking with us, we will send you an email acknowledging the details of your provisional booking. This will be followed by a second email confirming your booking once the deposit payment has been received.
  
PRIVACY & SECURITY:
Our privacy policy, which sets out how we will use your information, can be found under the Privacy Policy and Security sections below. By using this website, you consent to the processing described therein and warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
 
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY:
The trade marks, logos and service marks ('intellectual property') displayed on our website are the registered and unregistered marks of Higher Bochym, our affiliates and our licensors and are protected by UK and international trade mark laws. Unless as required by applicable law, you may not use, reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, access, modify or otherwise exploit our intellectual property or that of our suppliers without our or their prior written consent.
 
COMPLAINTS:
We operate a complaints handling procedure which we will use to try to resolve disputes when they first arise, please let us know if you have any complaints or comments.
   
CHANGES TO LEGAL NOTICES:
We reserve the right to change these terms & conditions from time to time and we encourage you to review them as often as possible. Any changes are effective immediately upon posting to the website.
 
LAW:
Any dispute to be governed by English Law.
We meet our obligations under the consumer protection laws currently in force, including:
 
The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013
The Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000.
The Consumer Protection Act 1987.
The Data Protection Act 1998.
EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 – in force May 2018 (replacing The data Protection Act 1998)
The Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982.
The Trade Descriptions Act 1968.
 
PRIVACY POLICY:
Your privacy and the security of your personal information is our priority. Higher Bochym is committed to protecting your privacy and follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of the information you provide, as required by the UK Data Protection Act / EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679
 
When you make your booking with us, you are required to provide us with some personal details:
Your name
Address
Telephone number
E-mail address
Caravan Club Membership Number
 
YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
What we need
We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any
special types of information. This does however include name, address, email, telephone number.
Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data for the limited purpose of processing your booking with us. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.
What we do with it
All the personal data we process is processed in the UK and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is also located on servers within the UK. Higher Bochym uses your information for the limited purpose of processing your booking and we will not share your private information with anyone else.
How long we keep it
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address,
contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.
What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to
see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a
complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us via phone or email and we investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal
data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
 
COOKIES:
Please refer to our Cookie Policy found on www.the-sea.net
  
CANCELLATIONS:
At the point of booking you will be required to pay a deposit to the value of 2 nights stay or 30% of the total booking value, whichever is the lower. Should you wish to cancel your booking, please note that deposits are NON-REFUNDABLE. We do however endeavour to carry forward deposits to another booking subject to the cancelled dates being successfully re-let.


 

 

Andrew & Sarah McNish 

Higher Bochym Farm 
Cury Cross Lanes
Nr Mullion
Helston
Cornwall
TR12 7AZ
 

Privacy@the-sea.net